Back to top

Admission

How does admission to IPAG Executive Education's General Management Programme unfold ?

Admission to the General Management Degree Programme comes after an interview in front of a panel. The interview aims at assessing the adequacy between the programme and the applicant’s career plan.

Companies

Do I have the right profile to study in IPAG Executive Education's General Management Programme?

The General Management Degree Programme is open to professionals holding a 3 or 4 years degree with at least 3 years of work experience. Applicants holding a 2-year degree may also have access to the programme if they have at least 7 years of work experience in a field and position that are directly linked to the degree.

Companies

I am not French. Can I extend my stay in France after having entered France on a short-stay visa?

It is not possible to switch your visa from a short-stay visa to a long-stay student visa within France. You will have to return to your home country and apply for a new visa.
We recommend that you apply for the long-term student visa (VLS-TS) from the outset as this type of visa lets you extend your stay without leaving the country.

Students

I am not French. How can I get a visa ?

The conditions to obtain a Visa vary depending on your nationality. To know more about the conditions relating to your nationality, please visit the dedicated page edited by Campus France : https://www.campusfrance.org/en/the-different-types-of-visas 

Students

I am not French. Once I am in France, what are immigration rules ?

If you are entering France on a VLS-TS (long-term student visa), you will need to apply for a residence permit. Our international teams are dedicated to helping students with their residence permit applications. Find out more about your campus application procedures by contacting IPAG’s international office at : international@ipag.fr


Students entering France on a short-stay visa and therefore staying for less than 90 days do not need a residence permit.


Citizens of the European Union do not need a residence permit.

Students

I am not French. Do I need a visa to study at IPAG?

  • The type of visa you may need depends on the length of your programme:

Students arriving for short programme (less than 90 days) should apply for a short-stay visa valid for the Schengen area. Nationals of many countries will not require a visa for a short-stay programme: please verify with Campus France

  • Students of all nationalities willing to study in France for more than 90 days need a long-stay student visa with residence permit (VLS-TS). The VLS-TS is generally delivered for one year and is renewable in France at the end of that period if the student is enrolled in full-time education in France.

Depending on your nationality, the VLS-TS will either be applied via your local Embassy/Consulate or, in the 31 countries where there is a Campus France office, the visa will then be issued by Campus France through the CEF procedure.

  • Remember that the visa is only valid for entry into France (in the case of a short-term visa, a single-entry is permitted, whilst the VLS-TS extended student visa is a multi-entry visa): long-term students will also require a residence permit in order to legally stay in France.
  • Once you have obtained the letter for enrolment and paid the deposit:

- If you are from one of the following countries: Algeria, Argentina, Benin, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Chile, China, Colombia, Congo Brazzaville, South Korea, Ivory Coast, USA, Gabon, Guinea, India, Japan, Lebanon, Madagascar, Mali, Marocco, Mauricius, Mexico, Peru, Senegal, Russia, Syria, Taiwan, Tunisia, Turkey, Vietnam, you will have to register with your local Campus France office to apply for admission and obtain a student visa. (https://www.campusfrance.org/fr/procedure-etudes-en-France)

- If you are not from a country in the above list, you should contact the French embassy in your country. Please note that citizens of the European Economic Area, Andorra, Monaco, Switzerland, San Marino or the Vatican do not need visas. It will take approximately 2 months to obtain your visa.

Students

When do IPAG's programmes start?

All programmes at IPAG Business School start between 27 August and 10 September 2018. To know more about the precise date corresponding to your programme, please contact admissions@ipag.fr

For IPAG Executive Education’s programmes, please contact executive-education@ipag.fr

Students
Companies

How do I apply?

It is possible to apply for any of IPAG’s programmes on our website via the dedicated page “Apply”

Applicants who hold a French degree must take entrance exams to access IPAG’s Programme Grande École.
The SESAME exam lets you access the programme in year one.
The Ambitions+ exam is mandatory to access the programme in year 3 or 4.

Students